I FIGHT FOR FREEDOM AND FUTURES
[…] "Medical marijuana" is a Schedule II Controlled Substance. R.C. 3796.01(B). "Marijuana," on the other hand, is a Schedule I Controlled Substance, as are hallucinogenics containing cannibinoids, THC, and synthetics or derivatives thereof. R.C. 3719.41 Schedule I (C)(19) & (27). Marinol is the brand name for a federally-approved medicine that contains "dronabinol," a synthetic form of THC and a Schedule III Controlled Substance. R.C. 3719.41 Schedule III (F)(1) ("Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a United States food and drug administration approved drug product").